Your Complete Vietnam Visa Guide

By Mary Charie / 02/08/2016

Your Complete Vietnam Visa Guide

How I Travelled And Lived With 2000 USD For Six Months In Southeast Asia

Ha Long Bay, Vietnam

UPDATED: SEPTEMBER 2017

Getting a visa for Vietnam is quite easy and straightforward. I stayed in Vietnam for almost four months going back and forth in the country. Let me walk you through this Vietnam visa guide; from the process of getting a visa, fees, and tips to remember. At the end of this article, you should be able to understand how to apply for Vietnam visa both online and through an Embassy.

If you are concern about safety before getting a visa, find out how family-friendly Vietnam is.

Book the cheapest but the best tours in Vietnam or the most suitable tour for you!

Your Complete Vietnam Visa Guide

FREE VISA COUNTRIES

15 DAYS: Japan, Cambodia, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, Finland, Italy, France, Germany and the UK.

21 DAYS: Philippines

30 DAYSThailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, and Laos.

90 DAYS: Israel, Poland, Czech Republic, and Bulgaria.

Can’t find your country on the list? Check here or here

OTHER VISA OPTIONS

Tourist Visa

Single Entry

Multiple Entries

1 month – 55 USD 1 month – 58 USD
3 months – 65 USD 3 months – 85 USD
6 months – * 6 months – *
Prices updated: July 2016 *are possible but I couldn’t find any specific price.

USING FREE VISA

If you are planning to travel the whole of Vietnam, three weeks is enough. However, if you think you want to ride a  motorbike or take your travel slow, a month is perfect. Here are not to miss in Vietnam.

This is simple, just land in Vietnam and show your passport. The officer will stamp the visa with its validity on it. Keep in mind that, there is a high chance that you have to show a return ticket or exit from Vietnam ticket. Few questions regarding your stay might be asked too, remember, to be honest, at all time.

RELATED POST: Avoid this Vietnam Visa Scams

EVISA

Only in 2017, Vietnam released the evisa options to travellers who are planning to enter and travel Vietnam for short time. Evisa lets foreign nationals to secure a visa to Vietnam that will be valid for a limited period of time without going through any travel agency. Applications can acquire an evisa online.

HOW TO OBTAIN AN EVISA & WHAT TO REMEMBER:

  • go to this website
  • prepare a passport photo and your passport data page
  • pay using the payment methods (US$25)
  • secure your registration code, you will need this to track your application
  • visa is valid for 30 days only for a single entry – here is a 30-day itinerary for Vietnam
  • you can only apply for an evisa if you are outside of Vietnam

VietnamvVisa Guide

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA

My recommended online agency for visa to Vietnam

Online – Because Vietnam is one of the top tourist destinations in Southeast Asia, there are tonnes of travel agency online that could assist you. Normally, you will fill out a form about your information such as full name, passport number, date of birth, and email address. The methods of payment differ from agencies to agencies.

The process of visa should take 2-3 working days. After that, your travel agency will send you the Visa Letter. When you land in Vietnam, you have to present your visa letter, passport and passport photo. An officer will call out your name to return your passport with a stamp on it, make sure you have dollars with you for stamping fee.

Embassy – This is the safest way to get a visa. The embassy will not issue a visa letter to you, but instead, they will stamp the visa right on your passport. Check online if your country has a Vietnamese Embassy or a Consular.

RELATED ARTICLERecommended Hostels in Vietnam

BUSINESS VISA

Vietnam is undeniably attracting hundreds perhaps even thousands of nationalities from every corner of the world to move and make a life in Vietnam. The jobs for foreign nationals is growing and growing every year, working as an ESL teacher is one of the most popular jobs for foreigners. Whilst personally, as a digital nomad, I find Vietnam as a good place to be my home base for a couple of months.

Vietnam lets the foreigners who are planning to work in the country using a business visa, whilst depending on the employer, a work permit is required. Business visa ranges from six months up to one year of validity. Travel agency online can help you obtain this, whilst on my own experience, a travel agency in Phnom Penh, Cambodia can arrange this one for you as well.

Don’t forget to arrange your Vietnam visa- Apply here!


Vietnamese Consulate in Luang Prabang

You can get your Vietnam visa easily in the consulate in Luang Prabang, Laos. You can find the consulate less than a kilometre from the city centre. Go on the morning of Monday if possible to avoid a big crowd. However, if you arrived in the middle of the week and want to leave as soon as possible, you can find options to fast track your visa.

Address and office hours of Vietnam Consulate:

Address: 417 -418 That Boset Village, Luang Prabang

Hours: Mondays to Fridays: 8.30 – 11.30 / 13.30 – 17.00

Processing Time 1 month (single entry) 1 month (multiple entries) 3 months (single entry) 3 months (multiple entries)
Same day  $55 $65 $58 *
Three days $40 $75 * *

NOTE: On the table above, the box marked with asterisks (*) are possible but couldn’t find the accurate price. Be prepared to pay a little bit more, you can pay in US Dollars or Laotian Kip

REQUIREMENTS:

  • passport
  • passport photo
  • form
  • cash to the fee

STEPS:

  1. Collect all the requirements you need
  2. Arrive at the consulate as early as possible
  3. Fill out the form for the visa (located at the right corner of the counter)
  4. Attach your photo to the form (a glue is available at the consulate office). After filling out the form, hand it together with your passport to the person in charge on the other side of the glass window
  5. Pay for the visa and come back on the date and time you choose or provided to you to pick up your passport and Vietnam visa

TIP: If you are taking the bus from Noi Bai Airport to the Old Quarter for only $1!


Getting a visa from a Vietnamese Embassy in the Philippines 

Requirements:

  • passport – Should be valid 6 months before the expiration date
  • 2×2 Photo
  • fill out and sign the application form
  • payment for the visa (Peso or dollar)

Processing time: Five business days

Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (former Vito Cruz)Malate, Manila, the Philippines

Website: https://www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org/

Email: vnemb.ph.info@mofa.gov.vn vnembph@yahoo.com

Money exchange advice: Take some dollars or euros with you. Change at least 20 USD / 20 Euros to Vietnamese Dong. Most taxis, public buses, and shuttle buses accept only Vietnamese Dong.

Ready to rock Vietnamese Food? You should try these!

 

LIKE this Post? PIN IT!
Through my own experiences, I compiled the information that you need when applying or getting a visa to Vietnam. Here is a complete guide in arranging your Vietnam visa, from invitation letter in Vietnam, e-visa in Vietnam, visa on arrival in Vietnam, business visa in Vietnam, and free visa in Vietnam. Here's a guide on how to apply for Vietnam visa.

 

About the author

Mary Charie

She's the person behind this blog. Torn between her itchy feet and writing, Mary found herself soaking up in the world of travel blogging. She travels on her own terms and tries to build her own world whilst pushing herself into every corner of life, breaking limit beyond her capabilities.

11comments

Leave a comment:


error: This content is protected. If you have any concern, please email us at info@amaryroad.com