Philippines Visa Guide – Complete Visa Guide

By Mary Charie / 22/03/2017

Philippines Visa Guide – Complete Visa Guide

Philippines Visa Guide - Complete Visa Guide

Anilao Port, Batangas

 

RELATED ARTICLES:

 

Yes! I’ve been writing visa guides for other countries and haven’t about the Philippines, so there you are! A visa guide for the people who wish to visit the Philippines! Famous for its 7,107 islands and very hospitable locals, the Philippines can easily jump on a traveller’s list of must see countries.

 

Philippines Visa Guide

 

VISA-FREE for 59 Days

 

VISA-FREE for 30 Days

Philippines Visa Guide - Complete Visa Guide

 

Get the best price accommodation in the Philippines through

Booking.com | HostelWorld | Agoda

 

VISA-FREE for 14 Days

  • Hong Kong
  • Macau
  • Portugal (strictly for passports issued with valid permanent resident visa of Macau

 

VISA-FREE 7 Days

  • British Nationals (overseas)

 

Philippines Visa Guide - Complete Visa Guide

Philippines’ Border Control Stamps

 

REPLACEMENT VISAS

  • China – 7 days (ONLY if the tourist holds a valid Australia, Canada, Japan, United States or Schengen Area)
  • India – 14 days (ONLY if the tourist holds a valid Australia, Canada, Japan, Singapore, United Kingdom, United States or Schengen Area: tourist, business, or resident)

 

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Afghanistan Egypt Moldova South Sudan
Albania Georgia Montenegro Sri Lanka
Algeria India Nauru Sudan
Armenia Iran Nigeria Syria
Azerbaijan Iraq North Korea Taiwan
Bangladesh Jordan Pakistan Timor-Leste
Belarus Kosovo Palestine Tonga
Bosnia nad Herzegovina Lebanon Sierra Leone Ukraine
China Libya Serbia  
Cuba Macedonia Somalia

 

Quick Trivia: Did you know that in the past four years, Philippines top visitors are South Koreans?

 

VISA EXTENSION IN THE PHILIPPINES

 

All visitors who wish to stay longer than their visa validity should apply for an extension of visa in any authorised Immigration Office in the country. Check out the steps and requirements you need to extend your visa in the Philippines.

 

REQUIREMENTS:

  • Original Passport
  • Application Form (TVS-CGAF-VE-2016)
  • Sworn Statement for overstaying /updating of stay of more than six (6) months

 

PROCEDURE: When you get to the Immigration Office, follow these steps:

  • Get a number and wait for your turn. Make sure you are on Public Information Assistance Unit Visa Extension Lane
  • When your number is called, pass your documents to see how much do you have to pay
  • Payment
  • On the releasing window, you will be called to pick up your passport

 

NOTE: If you need to extend for another 29 days, you can either apply for it in advance in your home country or get on when you arrive for a fee of $50. Ask the immigration personnel where you can do this before getting your regular 30 days free visa.

 

MORE INFORMATION:

  • Check the nearest Immigration Office to you HERE
  • Download the application form HERE
  • Table of fees and more information HERE

 

 

LIKE THIS POST? PIN IT!
Philippines Visa Guide - Complete Visa Guide

About the author

Mary Charie

She's the person behind this blog. Torn between her itchy feet and writing, Mary found herself soaking up in the world of travel blogging. She travels on her own terms and tries to build her own world whilst pushing herself into every corner of life, breaking limit beyond her capabilities.

Leave a comment:


error: This content is protected. If you have any concern, please email us at info@amaryroad.com