By Mary Charie / 16/03/2019

[updated 2019] VIETNAM VISA GUIDE:
Cost, Requirements, How to get apply for vietnam visa

Vietnam visa guide

Getting a visa for Vietnam is quite easy and straightforward. I stayed in Vietnam for almost four months going back and forth in the country. Let me walk you through this Vietnam visa guide; from the process of getting a visa, fees, and tips to remember.

At the end of this article, you should be able to understand how to apply for Vietnam visa both online and through an Embassy.

If you are concern about safety before getting a visa, find out how family-friendly Vietnam is.

RELATED POSTS:

NOTE: All prices are in US Dollars

VISA FREE COUNTRIES

If you are planning to travel the whole of Vietnam, three weeks is enough. However, if you think you want to ride a  motorbike or take your travel slow, a month is perfect. Here are not to miss in Vietnam.

This is simple, just land in Vietnam and show your passport. The officer will stamp the visa with its validity on it. Keep in mind that, there is a high chance that you have to show a return ticket or exit from Vietnam ticket. Few questions regarding your stay might be asked too, remember, to be honest, at all time.

RELATED POST: Avoid this Vietnam Visa Scams

90 days

  • Chile

30 days

  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Thailand

21 days

  • Philippines

15 days

  • Brunei
  • Myanmar

15 days with restrictions

These countries must leave a 30-day gap between two visits and must show an exit ticket.

  • Brunei
  • Myanmar
  • Belarus
  • Denmark
  • Findland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom - only British citizens
VietnamvVisa Guide

Vietnam visa sticker

EVISA

Countries who can apply for an evisa

Only in 2017, Vietnam released the evisa options to travellers who are planning to enter and travel Vietnam for a short time. Evisa lets foreign nationals to secure a visa to Vietnam that will be valid for a limited period of time without going through any travel agency. Applications can acquire an evisa

These nationalities can apply for an evisa for US$25. The evisa is a single entry with a maximum of 30 days.

  • All EU citizens
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • China - e-passport holder cannot apply for an evisa
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Fiji
  • Georgia
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Leichtenstein
  • Macau
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Myanmar
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua Ne Guinea
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Korea
  • Switzerland
  • Timor-Leste
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela

HOW TO GET AN EVISA FOR VIETNAM

  • Go to this website
  • Prepare a passport photo and your passport data page
  • Fill your information
  • Pay using the payment methods (US$25)
  • Secure your registration code, you will need this to track your application
  • Print two copies of your evisa confirmation
  • Evisa is valid for 30 days only for a single entry - here is a 30-day itinerary for Vietnam
  • You can only apply for an evisa if you are outside of Vietnam
Vietnam visa guide

HOW TO GET A LONGER VIETNAM VISA FOR TOURIST

If you want a longer visa for Vietnam, you can absolutely get one. It is open to most nationalities. These visas are either single entry or multiple entries. The length options are 30 days and 90 days

Online

Because Vietnam is one of the top tourist destinations in Southeast Asia, there are tonnes of travel agency online that could assist you. Normally, you will fill out a form about your information such as full name, passport number, date of birth, and email address. The methods of payment differ from agencies to agencies.

The process of visa should take 2-3 working days. After that, your travel agency will send you the Visa Letter. When you land in Vietnam, you have to present your visa letter (print it), passport and passport photo. An officer will call out your name to return your passport with a stamp on it, make sure you have dollars with you for stamping fee.

NOTE: The visa fee online is only the visa fee, when you land, you will need to pay for the stamping fee. Also, you cannot use an invitation letter via land border unless you get a visa letter addressing the border specifically.

Costs

SINGLE ENTRY

MULTIPLE ENTRIES

1 month - $55

1 month - $58

3 months - $65

1 month - $85

NOTE: service fee to the travel agency not included

Steps in getting a longer tourist visa online

  • Go to this website
  • Prepare a passport photo and your passport data page
  • Fill your information
  • Pay using the payment methods (US$25)
  • Secure your registration code, you will need this to track your application
  • Print two copies of your visa letter confirmation
  • Present at the immigration when you land
  • Pay the stamp fee - $25 for single entry, $50 for multiple entries

Embassy

This is the safest way to get a visa. The embassy will not issue a visa letter to you, but instead, they will stamp the visa right on your passport. Check online if your country has a Vietnamese Embassy or a Consular. The only downside is the processing time can be a lot slower than online application.

HOW TO GET A VIETNAM VISA FOR BUSINESS

Vietnam visa guide

Prices and fees

Vietnam is undeniably attracting hundreds perhaps even thousands of nationalities from every corner of the world to move and make a life in Vietnam. The jobs for foreign nationals is growing and growing every year, working as an ESL teacher is one of the most popular jobs for foreigners. Whilst personally, as a digital nomad, I find Vietnam as a good place to be my home base for a couple of months.

However, only US passport holders are eligible to apply for a business visa. 

HOW TO GET A VISA IN LAOS OR CAMBODIA - STICKER STAMP

You can get your Vietnam visa easily in the consulate in Luang Prabang, Laos or any travel agency in Cambodia. You will get an actualy visa stamp and not a visa letter, you can use this visa via air or over the land border crossing and you don't need to pay any other fee when you enter Vietnam. 

Consulate in Laos

You can find the consulate less than a kilometre from the city centre. Go on the morning of Monday if possible to avoid a big crowd. However, if you arrived in the middle of the week and want to leave as soon as possible, you can find options to fast track your visa.

  • Address: 417 -418 That Boset Village, Luang Prabang
  • Hours: Mondays to Fridays: 8.30 – 11.30 / 13.30 – 17.00

Visa costs

Processing Time1 month (single entry)1 month (multiple entries)3 months (single entry)3 months (multiple entries)
Same day $55$65$58*
Three days$40$75**

NOTE: On the table above, the box marked with asterisks (*) are possible but couldn't find the accurate price. Be prepared to pay a little bit more, you can pay in US Dollars or Laotian Kip

Requirements

  • passport
  • passport photo
  • form
  • cash to the fee

Steps

  1. Collect all the requirements you need
  2. Arrive at the consulate as early as possible
  3. Fill out the form for the visa (located at the right corner of the counter)
  4. Attach your photo to the form (a glue is available at the consulate office). After filling out the form, hand it together with your passport to the person in charge on the other side of the glass window
  5. Pay for the visa and come back on the date and time you choose or provided to you to pick up your passport and Vietnam visa

TIP: If you are taking the bus from Noi Bai Airport to the Old Quarter for only $1!

Travel Agency in Cambodia

There is a business called Lucky! Lucky! Motorbike Shop in Phnom Penh, they rent out motorbikes and process Vietnam visas too.

MONEY EXCHANGE ADVICE

Take some dollars or euros with you. Change at least 20 USD / 20 Euros to Vietnamese Dong. Most taxis, public buses, and shuttle buses accept only Vietnamese Dong.

Ready to rock Vietnamese Food? You should try these!

I hope you found this article about Vietnam visa useful. If you have more questions, let me know in the comment section below.

About the author

Mary Charie

She's the person behind this blog. Torn between her itchy feet and writing, Mary found herself soaking up in the world of travel blogging. She travels on her own terms and tries to build her own world whilst pushing herself into every corner of life, breaking limit beyond her capabilities.

11comments

Leave a comment:


error: This content is protected. If you have any concern, please email us at info@amaryroad.com