PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVARY POLICY – AMARYROAD.COM

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII).

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) individual rights for the residents of European Union.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When visiting and subscribing in A Mary Road, we collected a few information such as name, email address, your own website, and your IP Address.

These data help us to improve our reader’s experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you visit, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form for contacting us or enter information on our site when leaving a comment.

  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience whilst on our website
  • To conduct a survey, giveaways, promotions, and other site feature.
  • To ask reviews, comments, and rates on our blog posts.
  • To send a monthly newsletter regarding the blog posts or any update on the blog.
  • To help us protect our readers from spammers, hackers, and other malicious content on the internet.

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We NEVER ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning and Firewall to protect the integrity of our website.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by the Data Controller (Mary Charie Ylagan). The Data Controller has the rights to access to such systems and is required to keep the data confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a reader/subscriber enter A Mary Road. As a reader/subscriber, you have the rights to know which data we collect from you. You also have the rights to ask to remove the data we collected.

Google Analytic’s Data Retention is set to forget all the data that it has collected after 38 months from the time you used our website and it will automatically reset on each new activity on our website. These data are associated with cookies, users identifiers, and advertising identifiers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.

You do this through your browser settings.

Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies or contact the customer support of your computer’s manufacturer or brand.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.

We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Affiliate Links & Sponsored Contents

A Mary Road will have sponsor contents and affiliate links through various companies that are related to this website’s niche.

We do not claim nor accept any responsibility regarding the scope and nature of the other websites and/or other business affiliated with the sponsored content that is provided via our website.

Additionally, affiliate links will also be featured on our website, however, we also do not claim nor accept any responsibility regarding the other company & websites that are associated with our affiliate links.

These companies/brands have their own privacy policies.

Advertisement

We use Google Adsense and GourmetAds on our website as the Advertisement Management Services.

Google Adsense and GourmetAds also uses cookies to serve personalised ads on our site.

We will also ask our website users to actively consent these marketing cookies to enhance your user experience.

Demographics and Interest Reporting

We, along with the third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies(such as Google Analytic’s Cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they related to our website.

Opting Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to your using Google Ad Settings page.

Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out page or using Google analytics Opt-Out and Ad Blocker Browser extensions.

For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit this link

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. If known,  AMaryRoad.com will take necessary actions to remove and protect children under the age of 13, without parental consent.

If anytime you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from A Mary Road, you can email us at amaryroad@gmail.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, queries, or any information that are not clear, please email us at amaryroad@gmail.com

Contact us

Last Updated: August 18, 2018

This privacy policy sets out how A MARY ROAD uses and protects any information that you give while using www.amaryroad.com

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

A MARY ROAD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

contact information including email address
demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Advertising

Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, one of which is http://www.gourmetads.com. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Opt Out

For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit https://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us.

error: This content is protected. If you have any concern, please email us at info@amaryroad.com